BRITISH MEN REACHING ATP CHALLENGER SINGLES FINALS since 1 January 2000
  This player
Year Date Challenger In Surface $ level British Finalist Age Won Lost Other Finalist Nat. Notable SF wins, etc
Same day Same final .. = may have been a +H
2000 19-Feb Hull GBR indoor hard Mark Hilton 0 1 Andersson SWE beat Volandri in R1
2000 05-Mar Singapore SIN indoor hard Arvind Parmar 0 1 Woodbridge AUS
2000 12-Mar Kyoto JPN indoor hard Arvind Parmar 0 2 Ullyett RSA beat Cowan in SFs
2000 23-Jul Manchester GBR grass Martin Lee 0 1 Navarra ITA
2000 06-Aug Gramado BRA outdoor hard Martin Lee 0 2 Simoni BRA
2001 18-Mar Perth AUS outdoor hard Jamie Delgado 0 1 Mazarakis GRE
2001 25-Mar Hamilton NZL outdoor hard Martin Lee 0 3 Rehnquist SWE beat Parmar in SFs
2001 15-Jul Bristol GBR grass 50K.. Jamie Delgado 24 1 1 Peya AUT beat Karlovic in SFs
2001 22-Jul Manchester GBR grass Jamie Delgado 1 2 Bachelot FRA
2001 12-Aug Gramado BRA outdoor hard 25K.. Barry Cowan 26 1 0 A Ram ISR
2002 23-Feb Hull GBR indoor hard Arvind Parmar 0 3 Golovanov RUS
2002 03-Nov Nottingham GBR indoor hard Arvind Parmar 0 4 Elseneer BEL
2003 23-Feb Wolfsburg GER indoor hard Arvind Parmar 0 5 Pretzsch GER beat Verdasco in SFs
2003 08-Jun Surbiton GBR grass Alex Bogdanovic 0 1 Moodie RSA beat Ivo 7-6(7) in the 3rd in SFs
2003 03-Aug Denver USA outdoor hard 25K.. Arvind Parmar 25 1 5 Salzenstein USA beat Boggo in SFs
2003 05-Oct Tumkur IND outdoor hard Lee Childs 0 1 Kohlschreiber GER qualified, beat Baghdatis in SFs
2004 29-Feb Ho Chi Minh VIE outdoor hard 50K Arvind Parmar 25 2 5 Lu TPE
2004 11-Jul Nottingham GBR grass Alex Bogdanovic 0 2 Tsonga FRA
2004 18-Jul Manchester GBR grass 25K+H Alex Bogdanovic 20 1 2 Mertinak SVK
2005 23-Apr Nottingham GBR grass Jonny Marray 0 1 Vik CZE beat Gimelstob in SFs
2005 10-Jul Nottingham GBR grass 25K+H Alex Bogdanovic 21 2 2 Hilton GBR beat Baghdatis in SFs
2005 10-Jul Nottingham GBR grass Mark Hilton 0 2 Bogdanovic GBR same Final, beat Mahut in SFs
2005 17-Jul Aptos USA outdoor hard 75K Andy Murray 18 1 0 R Ram USA
2005 14-Aug Binghamton USA outdoor hard 50K Andy Murray 18 2 0 Falla COL
2005 27-Nov Sunderland GBR indoor hard 25K+H Alex Bogdanovic 21 3 2 Udomchoke THA
2006 29-Jan Wrexham GBR indoor hard 25K+H Alex Bogdanovic 21 4 2 Robert FRA ended Robert's 15-match B-BS
2006 12-Feb Bergamo ITA indoor hard 50K+H Alex Bogdanovic 21 5 2 Bolelli ITA his first outside the UK
2006 23-Jul Manchester GBR grass Josh Goodall 0 1 Mankad IND beat Guccione in SFs
2006 08-Oct Mons BEL indoor hard Alex Bogdanovic 5 3 Tipsarevic SRB
2006 25-Nov Shrewsbury GBR indoor hard 25K+H Alex Bogdanovic 22 6 3 Zverev GER
2007 28-Jul Wrexham GBR indoor hard Richard Bloomfield 0 1 Przysiężny POL same week as the one below
2007 28-Jul Waikoloa USA outdoor hard Jamie Baker 0 1 Russell USA same week as the one above
2007 15-Apr Valencia USA outdoor hard 50K Alex Bogdanovic 22 7 3 Fleishman USA his first outdoors not on grass
2007 21-Apr Cardiff GBR indoor hard Alex Bogdanovic 7 4 Niemeyer CAN
2008 13-Jul Granby CAN outdoor hard 50K+H Alex Bogdanovic 24 8 4 Udomchoke THA
2008 20-Jul Manchester GBR grass Richard Bloomfield 0 2 Rehnquist SWE beat Beck in SFs
2008 16-Aug New Delhi IND outdoor hard Josh Goodall 0 2 Kindlmann GER
2009 29-Mar Jersey GBR indoor hard 58K Dan Evans 18 1 0 J Minar CZE ended Robert's 16-match Brit-bashing streak
2009 17-May Sarasota USA clay 50K James Ward 22 1 0 Ball AUS thrashed Spadea WR 105 in R2
2009 18-Oct Kolding DEN indoor hard 63K Alex Bogdanovic 25 9 4 Dodig CRO beat O Rochus WR 81 & Koubek
2010 none
2011 24-Jul Lexington USA outdoor hard 50K James Ward 24 1 1 Odesnik USA seeded 1, Odesnik seeded 2
2011 07-Aug Vancouver CAN outdoor hard 100K James Ward 24 2 1 Ginepri USA seeded 5, Ginepri ex-WR 15
2012 none
2013 10-Feb West Lakes AUS outdoor hard 50K James Ward 26 2 2 Barton AUS unseeded
2013 05-May Ān-Níng CHN red clay 50K James Ward 26 2 3 Fucsovics HUN as a qualifier
2013 28-Jul Lexington USA outdoor hard 50K James Ward 26 3 3 Duckworth AUS unseeded, beat O Rochus in R1
2013 04-Aug Vancouver CAN outdoor hard 100K Dan Evans 23 1 1 Pospisil CAN beat (1) Donskoy, (8) O Rochus & (5) Reynolds
2013 11-Aug Aptos USA outdoor hard 100K Dan Evans 23 1 2 Klahn USA beat (1) Pella & (8) Wang
2014 27-Jul Lexington USA outdoor hard 50K James Ward 27 3 4 Duckworth AUS seeded 5
2014 02-Nov Charlottesville USA outdoor hard 50K Liam Broady 20 0 1 Duckworth AUS unseeded, beat 2nd seed Smyczek & 3rd seed Kudla
2014 09-Nov Traralgon 2 AUS outdoor hard 50K James Ward 27 3 5 Millman AUS seeded 2
2014 16-Nov Yokohama JPN outdoor hard 50K Kyle Edmund 19 0 1 Millman AUS unseeded, beat 2nd seed Soeda & 3rd seed Klahn
2015 01-Feb Hong Kong HKG outdoor hard 50K Kyle Edmund 20 1 1 Ito JPN unseeded, made Final without dropping a set
2015 09-May Rome ITA red clay €42.5K+H Aljaž Bedene 25 1* 0 Pavlásek CZE seeded 1
2015 12-Jul Todi ITA red clay €42.5K+H Aljaž Bedene 25 2* 0 Kicker ARG seeded 1
2015 26-Jul Binghamton USA outdoor hard 50K Kyle Edmund 20 2 1 Fratangelo USA seeded 1
2015 25-Oct Bangalore IND outdoor hard 50K James Ward 28 4 5 Menéndez Maceiras ESP seeded 2, beat the top seed in the Final
2015 14-Nov Buenos Aires ARG red clay 50K+H Kyle Edmund 20 3 1 Berlocq ARG Berlocq had won Challenger titles here in 2005 and 2011
2015 14-Nov Knoxville USA outdoor hard 50K Dan Evans 25 2 2 Tiafoe USA unseeded, beat 2nd seed Krajicek in R2
2016 31-Jan Maui USA outdoor hard $50K Kyle Edmund 21 3 2 Wu CHN seeded 1, China's first Challenger singles title
2016 06-Feb Dallas USA outdoor hard $100K Kyle Edmund 21 4 2 Evans GBR seeded 2
2016 06-Feb Dallas USA outdoor hard $100K Dan Evans 25 2 3 Edmund GBR unseeded, beat the 8th, 3rd & 6th seeds
2016 20-Mar Drummondville CAN indoor hard $50K+H Dan Evans 25 3 3 Corrie GBR seeded 4
2016 20-Mar Drummondville CAN indoor hard $50K+H Ed Corrie 28 0 1 Evans GBR got to the Final as a lucky loser
2016 20-Mar Irving USA hard $125K+H Aljaž Bedene 26 2* 1 Granollers ESP seeded 4; defending champion (won for SLO in 2015)
2016 01-May Taipei TPE hard $75K+H Dan Evans 25 4 3 Kravchuk RUS seeded 6, beat top seed & 8th seed in SFs & Final, into top 100
2016 06-May Rome ITA red clay €42.5K+H Kyle Edmund 21 5 2 Krajinović SRB seeded 2, beat the 5th seed in the Final
2016 07-May Busan KOR hard $100K+H Dan Evans 25 4 4 Kravchuk RUS unseeded, beat the 7th & 2nd seeds, Kravchuk unseeded too
2016 14-Aug Aptos USA hard $100K Dan Evans 26 5 3 Norrie GBR seeded 1
2016 14-Aug Aptos USA hard $100K Cameron Norrie 20 0 1 Evans GBR qualifier
2017 19-Mar Irving USA hard $150K+H Aljaž Bedene 27 3* 1 Kukushkin KAZ alternate, beat 2nd seed Lorenzi in R1, 3rd Irving final, 2nd as GB
2017 09-Apr Sophia Antipolis FRA red clay €64K+H Aljaž Bedene 27 4* 1 Paire FRA 4th seed, beat the top seed in the Final
2017 16-Apr Barletta ITA red clay €43K+H Aljaž Bedene 27 5* 1 Elias POR 2nd seed, beat ex-top 30 Rosol in the SFs & top seed in the Final
2017 30-Jul Binghamton USA hard $75K Cameron Norrie 21 1 1 Thompson AUS unseeded, beat 3rd seed in R1 & 8th seed in QF & top seed in Final
2017 13-Aug Aptos USA hard $100K Liam Broady 23 0 2 Bublik KAZ qualifier, beat 4th seed in R1 
2017 17-Sep Cary USA hard $50K+H Cameron Norrie 22 1 2 King USA unseeded, beat 2nd seed in R2 & 7th seed in QFs
2017 24-Sep Columbus USA hard $75K Alex Ward 27 0 or 1 0 or 1 tbc PR, beat 5th seed in R1, 4th seed in the QFs  & 7th seed in SFs
* Aljaž Bedene also won 9 more Challenger titles between 2011 and early 2015 while playing for Slovenia
BY YEAR BY PLAYER (ordered by wins, then by total finals, then alphabetical)
W L Year Tot. Pos. W L Player Tot.
0 5 in 2000 5 1 9 4 Bogdanovic 13
2 3 in 2001 5 2 5 4 Evans 9
0 2 in 2002 2 3 5 2 Edmund 7
1 3 in 2003 4 4 5 1 Bedene * 6
2 1 in 2004 3 5 4 5 Ward, J 9
4 2 in 2005 6 6 2 5 Parmar 7
3 2 in 2006 5 7 2 0 Murray 2
1 3 in 2007 4 8= 1 2 Delgado 3
1 2 in 2008 3 8= 1 2 Norrie 3
3 0 in 2009 3 10 1 0 Cowan 1
0 0 in 2010 0 11 3 Lee 3
1 1 in 2011 2 12= 2 Bloomfield 2
0 0 in 2012 0 12= 2 Goodall 2
1 4 in 2013 5 12= 2 Hilton 2
0 4 in 2014 4 12= 2 Broady 2
7 0 in 2015 7 16= 1 Baker 1
5 6 in 2016 11 16= 1 Childs 1
4 2 in 2017 7 includes 1 to play 16= 1 Corrie 1
16= 1 Marray 1
20 Ward, A 1 'Tot' 1 more than W + L because it includes a final still to be played
35 40 TOTAL 76 46% 35 40 76
* Aljaž Bedene also won 9 more Challenger singles titles GB WINNERS BY AGE BAND
   between 2011 and early 2015 while playing for Slovenia
24-25 11
20-21 11
26-27 6
18-19 3
22-23 3
28-29 1
35